YOUR PRIVACY IS IMPORTANT TO US

Genius Hub Pty Ltd ABN 58 138 007 815 respects and upholds your rights under the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). This policy lets you know what personal information of yours we hold, what we do with it, who we will disclose it to and how you can access the personal information we hold about you. You can also find out here (below) how to change inaccurate personal information.

Each of our customers, not Genius Hub, controls whether they provide you with a subscription to our identity cloud service. If they provide you with a subscription, they control what information they submit to our service. This content may include contact information (such as your first and last name, email address, and phone number), professional information (such as the department you work for at your place of employment), or other types of information a customer chooses to submit.

For detailed privacy information applicable to situations where a Genius Hub customer (or a customer affiliate) who uses Genius Hub’s cloud products and services are the controller, please refer to the respective customer directly. We are not responsible for the privacy or data security practices, which may differ from those outlined in this Privacy Policy. If your Personal Data has been submitted to us by or on behalf of a Genius Hub customer and you wish to exercise any rights you may have under applicable data protection laws, please enquire with the relevant customer directly. We may only access a customer’s data upon instruction from that customer.

HOW DOES GENIUS HUB COLLECT AND HOLD YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
Where possible, Genius Hub will generally collect your personal information directly from you. Genius Hub may also collect personal information, for example, from public records.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU DOES GENIUS HUB COLLECT AND HOLD?
Personal Data: The information Genius Hub collects includes name, phone number and email address. We may also collect business contact information, third-party platform usernames and identifying information and data used for security purposes to protect our products and services.

Audio, Electronic, or Visual Data: If you agree to be recorded in a telephone or video meeting, we may record some or all of that event or meeting.

Contract and Payment Data: We may receive contract details (like signatures) from you or your organisation and use third party payment processing services to collect payment and billing information, which may contain Personal Data such as billing name, billing address and payment card details, in connection with some of our products and services.

WHAT DOES GENIUS HUB DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
How we use the Personal Data we collect depends in part on how you choose to communicate with us, how you use our websites and interact with us, and any preferences you have communicated to us.  In general, we use your Personal Data as is necessary to run our business and carry out our day-to-day activities. We will only use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which you provide it.

We may use your Personal Data if you have given us consent to do so for a specific purpose not listed above. For example, we may publish testimonials or featured customer stories to promote our products and services or record phone calls for quality and training purposes with your permission.

If we process your personal data for a purpose other than that set out above, we will provide you with information prior to such processing.

We may share your Personal Data, such as contact information, business details, and content interest and activity details, with our partners and resellers for business purposes and to carry out our day-to-day business.

SECURITY OF INFORMATION
Genius Hub will take reasonable steps to protect your personally identifiable information as you transmit your information from your computer to our website and to protect such information from loss, misuse, and unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. However, you should keep in mind that the transmission of information over the internet is not completely secure or error-free. In particular, e-mail may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail.

WHO WILL GENIUS HUB DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO?
Genius Hub may disclose your personal information:

- to its staff, suppliers and service providers;
- to credit reporting agencies and credit providers;
- as part of a sale of our business or part of it;
- andto other organisations as required by law.

By providing Genius Hub with your personal information, you consent to this disclosure of your personal information.

INTENTIONAL DISCLOSURES TO THIRD PARTIES
Your data may be collected, transferred and stored by our affiliates and third parties based in other countries.  As part of the functionality we make available on our websites and to better reach our customers and prospective customers, there may be categories of third parties that we authorise to operate on our websites and access your Personal Data, such as your contact data, IP address or cookies.

OPENNESS
You may request access to the personal information we hold about you by contacting the Privacy Officer at the address below. Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will provide you with a suitable range of choices as to how access is provided (for example emailing or mailing it to you). A fee may be charged to cover the cost of retrieval.

If at any time you believe personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request amendment of it and we will either amend the information or make a record of your comment, as we think appropriate.

RETENTION AND DESTRUCTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Genius Hub will destroy or de-identify your personal information as soon as practicable once it is no longer reasonably needed for the purpose for which it was collected. However, we may be required by law to retain your personal information after your relationship with us has expired. In this case, your personal information will continue to be protected in accordance with this policy. If we destroy personal information, we will do so by taking reasonable steps.

We will retain your Personal Data for a period of time that is consistent with the original purpose of the data collection or as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. We determine the appropriate retention period for Personal Data by considering the amount, nature and sensitivity of your Personal Data processed, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your Personal Data and whether we can achieve the purposes of the processing through other means.

GENERAL
In this policy "personal information" has the same meanings as under the Privacy Act.

This policy is effective from 1 July 2021. We may change it from time to time. Although we intend to observe the policy at all times, it is not legally binding on Genius Hub Pty Ltd in any way, and, from time to time, it may be necessary or desirable to act outside the policy. Genius Hub may do so, subject only to any other applicable contractual rights you have and any statutory rights you have under the Privacy Act or other applicable legislation.

QUESTIONS AND COMPLAINTS
If you have any questions about this policy or believe that we have at any time failed to keep one of our commitments to you to handle your personal information in the manner required by the Privacy Act, then we ask that you contact us immediately using the following contact details:

- Privacy Officer
- Genius Hub Pty Ltd
- Level 1, 261-271 Wattletree Road,
   Malvern, Victoria 3144
- hello@geniushub.com.au

We will respond within a reasonable amount of time and take any complaint seriously. If you are not satisfied with our response, you can contact the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au)

GENIUS HUB WEBSITE
When visiting Genius Hub’s website, the site server makes a record of the visit and logs the following information for statistical and administrative purposes:

- the user's server address - to consider the users who use the site regularly and tailor the site to their interests and requirements;
- the date and time of the visit to the site - this is important for identifying the website's busy times and ensuring maintenance on the site is conducted outside these periods;
- pages accessed and documents downloaded - this indicates to Genius Hub which pages or documents are most important to users and also helps identify important information that may be difficult to find;
- duration of the visit - this indicates to us how interesting and informative the Genius Hub site is to candidates; the type of browser used - this is important for browser-specific coding.

In order to optimise the Genius Hub website and better understand its usage, we collect the visiting domain name or IP address, Computer Operating System, Browser Type and Screen Resolution.

A cookie is a piece of information that an Internet website sends to your browser when you access information at that site. Cookies are either stored in memory (session cookies) or placed on your hard disk (persistent cookies). The Genius Hub website does not use persistent cookies. Upon closing your browser, the session cookie set by this website is destroyed and no personal information is maintained which might identify you should you visit our website at a later date..